Privacy Policy

Effective date: 09th December 2021

Blitzscale Technology Solutions Private Limited ("Company") values your privacy. In this Privacy Policy ("Policy"), the Company describes the information that it collects about you when you visit the Company’s platform (“NuShop”) and use the services available on NuShop, and how the Company uses and disclose that information.

Blitzscale Technology Solutions Private Limited ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://www.nushop.store/ website and the NuShop mobile application (herein after referred to as the "Service").  

In terms of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, any grievance or complaint may be intimated to Grievance Officer*. The complaint shall be redressed within a period of 1 (one) month.

By using NuShop Services you agree to the Company’s use of your personal information (Including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Policy, as may be amended from time to time by the Company at its discretion. You also agree and consent to the Company collecting, storing, processing, transferring, and sharing your personal information (including sensitive personal information) with third parties or service providers for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Definition

Personal Information: Personal Information is defined to include information that whether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact you such as: name, address, email address, phone number etc.

Usage Data: Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself.

Cookies: Cookies are small pieces stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Collection of Your Personal Information
We collect the following types of information about you:

Information you provide us directly

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include Email Address, Phone Number, Business Name, First and Last Name, Cookies and Usage Data.

Usage Data:

The Company and its third-party service providers, which include ad networks, use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of NuShop, such as your browser type, your ISP or operating system, your domain name, your access time, the URL of the previous website you visited, your page views, your IP address, and the type of device that you use. The Company also tracks how frequently you visit NuShop. The Company uses this information (including the information collected by its third-party service providers) for website analytics (Including to determine which portions of NuShop are used most frequently, what the Company’s users like/do not like), to assist it in determining relevant advertising (both on and off NuShop), to evaluate the success of the Company’s advertising campaigns, and as otherwise described in this policy. Currently, the Company does not honor browser requests not to be tracked. The Company may obtain your device ID, which is sent to the Company’s servers and used in fraud prevention efforts.

Information from Other Sources: We may obtain information, including personal information, from third parties and sources other than the NuShop, such as advertisers. We also may obtain information, including personal information, from third parties such as social media or social network platforms for which you have explicitly connected to the NuShop Service (e.g., information from YouTube using YouTube API Services, Twitch, Youtube, Facebook, or any other platform the NuShop Service connects with). When you access the NuShop Service through social media or social networks you are authorizing NuShop to collect, store and use such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also obtain information from third parties such as social media or social network platforms regarding your use of such services, including information about your use of the content you choose to broadcast through the NuShop Service. Please refer to privacy policy of the social media or social network platforms you use with NuShop Service (for example to Google Privacy Policy for YouTube). If we combine or associate information from other sources with personal information that we collect through the NuShop Service, we will treat the combined information as personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you access your NuShop account through a third-party connection or log-in (like Google, Facebook), NuShop receives and stores information about your account from that service for authentication purposes. This information could include your email address, username, user ID associated with your account (for example, your Facebook UID), profile picture, and any other basic account info you've made publicly available. You should always review and adjust your privacy settings on third-party services you have permitted to access your account, like Google or Facebook. You may also revoke the access to individual services by visiting a corresponding third party service page. For revoking google access visit https://myaccount.google.com/permissions. If you unlink your third party account, we will no longer receive information collected about you in connection with that service, but you’ll be unable to access your NuShop account through that third-party service.

Cookies: The Company and its third-party service providers collect information from you by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on user's computer hard drive containing information about the user. The cookie helps the Company analyze web traffic or informs you about your use of a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. When you visit NuShop, the Company may send one or more cookies (i.e., a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer that identifies your browser. Some of these cookies may be connected to third-party companies or websites. The terms of use of such cookies are governed by this Policy and the privacy policy of the relevant third-party company or website. For example, Google measures the performance of advertisements by placing cookies on your computer when you click on ads. If you visit NuShop when you have such cookies on your computer, the Company and Google will be able to tell that you saw the ad delivered by Google. The terms of use of these cookies are governed by this Policy and Google's Privacy Policy. Disabling Cookies: You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies, you may be prevented from taking full advantage of NuShop because it may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies: Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer's hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. The Company may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with NuShop to, among other things, track the activities of NuShop visitors, help it manage content, and compile statistics about NuShop usage. The Company and its third-party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to the Visitors, to help the Company track email response rates, identify when its emails are viewed, and track whether its emails are forwarded. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data").

How the Company Uses the Information It Collects
The Company collects your personal information and aggregate information about the use of NuShop to operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that it offers to its customers and better understand your needs and to provide you with a better NuShop experience. Specifically, the Company may use your personal information for any of the following reasons: To provide our services to you, including registering you for our services, verifying your identity and authority to use our services, and to otherwise enable you to use NuShop;
To provide and maintain our Service To notify you about changes to our Service
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
To provide customer support
To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
To monitor the usage of our Service
To detect, prevent and address technical issues
To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information
To comply with legal obligations. In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.

From time to time, the Company may use personal information for new and unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in its Privacy Policy. If the Company’s information practices change regarding information previously collected, the Company shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent of any such uses as may be required by law.

By using the Platform and the Services, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by the Company in accordance with this Policy. It is further clarified that your registration on NuShop shall be deemed to be your consent to be contacted for the purposes mentioned above, (i) on the mobile number shared by you even if you are registered with the National Customer Preference Register (NCPR) and have opted out of receiving promotional calls and messages and (ii) by way of SMS or email notifications or messages in any other electronic form. If you do not agree with the Policy, you may exercise your option to opt-out of the Privacy Policy by writing to the Company at customercare@blitzscale.co. The Company reserves the right to discontinue its Services to you in case you do not agree with any of the provisions of this Policy.

Electronic Newsletters, Invitations, Polls and Surveys

At its sole discretion, the Company may offer any of the following free services through NuShop, which you may select to use or receive at your option. Some of the following services may require you to provide additional personal information as detailed below:

ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS: The Company may offer a free electronic newsletter to users. The Company will gather the email addresses of users who sign up on NuShop for the newsletter mailing list. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by opting out of receiving newsletters during the registration process, by following the link provided in each newsletter that points users to a subscription management page where the user can unsubscribe from receiving newsletters or by changing their preferences in their profile settings page.

"SEND TO A FRIEND"  NuShop users can voluntarily choose to electronically forward a link, page, or document to someone else by clicking "send to a friend." To do so, the user must provide his or her email address, as well as the email address of the recipient. The user's email address is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

POLLING  The Company may offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what its audience thinks about important issues, services, and/or NuShop. Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user. The Company may use a system to "tag" users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.

SURVEYS  The Company may conduct user surveys from time to time to better target its content to the NuShop users. The Company will not share individual responses from these surveys with any third party. The Company will share aggregate data with third party service providers, partners, and other third parties. The Company also will post aggregate data containing survey responses on NuShop; that data may be viewed and downloaded by other users of NuShop.

Retention of Data
Blitzscale Technology Solutions Private Limited will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Blitzscale Technology Solutions Private Limited will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Karnataka, India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Karnataka, India and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure

The Company may share the information that it collects about you, including your personal information, as follows:

INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO PROTECT THE COMPANY AND OTHERS

The Company may disclose your information including Personal Information if: (i) the Company reasonably believes that disclosure is necessary in order to comply with a legal process (such as a court order, search warrant, etc.) or another legal requirement of any governmental authority, (ii) disclosure would potentially mitigate its liability in an actual or potential lawsuit, (iii) reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy, its Terms of Use etc. (iv) disclosure is intended to help investigate or prevent unauthorized transactions or other illegal activities, or (v) necessary or appropriate to protect its rights or property, or the rights or property of any person or entity.

INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS AND BUSINESS PARTNERS

The Company may contract with various third parties for the provision and maintenance of NuShop and its business operations, and the Company may need to share your personal information and data generated by cookies and aggregate information (collectively, "information") with these vendors and service agencies. For example, the Company may provide your information to a credit card processing company to process your payment. The vendors and service agencies will not receive any right to use your personal information beyond what is necessary to perform its obligations to provide the services to you. If you complete a survey, the Company also may share your information with the survey provider; if the Company offers a survey in conjunction with another entity, it also will disclose the results to that entity.

INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OR GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS UNDER APPLICABLE LAW

The Company will disclose your information, including, without limitation, your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, user ID history, quoting and listing history, and complaints, to law enforcement or other government officials if it is required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a governmental authority. Blitzscale Technology Solutions Private Limited may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation
To protect and defend the rights or property of Blitzscale Technology Solutions Private Limited
To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
To protect against legal liability

IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE OF CONTROL OR BANKRUPTCY

In the event that the Company undergoes a change in control, including, without limitation, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of the Company's assets to which NuShop relates or other corporate reorganization in which the Company participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third-party entity (a "Successor"), the Company hereby reserves the right to transfer the information it has collected from the users of NuShop to such Successor.

In addition, in the event of the Company's bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, the Company may not be able to control how your information is transferred, used, or treated and reserves the right to transfer the information the Company has collected from the users of NuShop to non-affiliated third parties in such event.

INFORMATION DISCLOSED AT YOUR REQUEST

The Company may share your personal information with other Registered Users to whom you explicitly ask the Company to send your information or if you explicitly consent to such disclosure upon receipt of a specific service. For instance, when you contract for a specific good with another Registered User, the Company will send that Registered User a notice that includes the personal information that you have chosen to allow the Company to reveal to users with whom you contract.

Links to External Websites

NuShop may contain links to other websites or resources over which the Company does not have any control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by the Company of those external websites. You acknowledge that the Company is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that the Company is not responsible for the content of such external websites. The Company is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such external websites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. Your use of any external website is subject to the terms of use and privacy policy located on the linked to external website.

Updating, Deleting and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You can review, correct and delete your personal information by logging into NuShop. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Typically, the Company will not manually alter your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. Nonetheless, upon your request the Company will close your Account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible based on your Account activity and in accordance with applicable law. The Company does retain information from closed Accounts in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations of any Registered User, enforce its Terms of Use, and take any other actions otherwise permitted by law that it deems necessary in its sole and absolute discretion. You should understand, however, that once you publicly post any Feedback etc., or any other information onto NuShop, you may not be able to change or remove it. Once the Company has deleted or removed your Account, you agree that the Company shall not be responsible for any personal information that was not included within your deleted and/or removed Account that remains on NuShop.

Security of Data

The Company has designed its systems with your security and privacy in mind. The Company employs procedural and technological security measures, which are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure. The Company may use encryption, passwords, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. The Company works to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using encryption protocols and software. The Company maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, processing, and disclosure of personal customer information. The security procedures of the Company require it to occasionally request proof of identity before it discloses personal information to you. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computers, devices and applications. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. The Company is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized password activity.

What Choices Do I Have Regarding Use of My Personal Information?

The Company may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for the Company to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information the Company thinks may interest you, it may still send you emails about your Account or any services you have requested or received from the Company.

Third-Party Ad Networks

The Company participates in third party ad networks that may display advertisements on other websites based on your visits to NuShop as well as other websites. This enables the Company and these third parties to target advertisements by displaying ads for products and services in which you might be interested. Third party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third-party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party's specific privacy policy, and not by this Policy. The Company may provide these third-party advertisers with information about your usage of NuShop and its services, as well as aggregate or non-personally identifiable information about visitors to NuShop and users of NuShop.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Children's Privacy

NuShop does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 18 and the Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 18. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18. Please contact us at rishabh@blitzscale.co.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES
THIS POLICY IS CURRENT AS OF THE EFFECTIVE DATE SET FORTH ABOVE. THE COMPANY MAY, IN ITS SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION, CHANGE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME BY UPDATING THIS DOCUMENT. THE COMPANY WILL POST ITS UPDATED POLICY ON NUSHOP ON THIS PAGE. THE COMPANY ENCOURAGES YOU TO REVIEW THIS POLICY REGULARLY FOR ANY CHANGES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF NUSHOP AND/OR CONTINUED PROVISION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE COMPANY WILL BE SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF THE THEN-CURRENT POLICY.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Rishabh Verma
Blitzscale Technology Solutions Pvt Ltd.
3rd Floor, No. 259 and 276 Amarjyothi, Basaveshwara HBCS Layout, Domlur, Bengaluru - 560071, Karnataka, India
Phone: +91 9869156273
Email: rishabh@blitzscale.co
Time: Mon – Sat (9:00 – 18:00)